English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
melt value [correct]
DEF: The basic intrinsic bullion value of a coin if melted and sold for the metal(s) it contains.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
valeur brute [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Valeur d'une pièce si on la fond pour en vendre le métal.