English (Civil Engineering)
penning gate [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; penstock [voir observation]
DEF: Specifically UK term for a rectangular sluice gate which opens by lifting upwards.
OBS: As per source SCENGA, "penstock" should not be used as a synonym for "penning gate".
French (Génie civil)
vanne murale [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Vanne destinée à l'obturation d'une ouverture dans une paroi en maçonnerie.