English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Hydrology and Hydrography; Climatology)
vapour [correct]; vapor [correct]
DEF: A gaseous substance at a temperature below its critical temperature.
OBS: Carbon dioxide and sulphur dioxide are also technically vapours at atmospheric temperatures, but in their low concentrations are not liquefied in the ranges of pressure and temperature that exist in the atmosphere.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Climatologie)
vapeur [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: État d'un fluide occupant tout l'espace qui lui est offert, au-dessous de sa température critique Tc.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Hidrología e hidrografía; Climatología)
vapor [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Gas cuya temperatura es inferior a la crítica.