English (Management Control; Quality Control (Management))
random audit [correct]; random auditing [correct]
CONT: Random audit. Random auditing involves examining aspects of an organisation's operation as determined by the auditor, due to the need to closely examine a particular activity or generally probe the system in a random manner, for example, after a serious accident.
French (Contrôle de gestion; Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
vérification au hasard [correct, nom féminin, Canada]; audit au hasard [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Vérification au hasard obligatoire des opérations de recouvrement des coûts.