English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
telescopic cylinder [correct]
OBS: Cylinder with two or more stages of extension, achieved by hollow piston rods sliding one within the other.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
vérin télescopique [correct]
OBS: Vérin dont la course est obtenue par l'extension de plusieurs pistons emboîtés.