English (Sociology of Old Age; Sociology of the Family; Social Problems)
intentional abuse and neglect [correct]; intentional neglect [correct, voir observation]; intentional abuse [correct, voir observation]
OBS: ... to say that there is intentionality to abuse is to impute a personal motive to inflict harm. However, the intention to harm that is common to both concepts of aggression and abuse does not make them synonymous because abuse has been used by some experts to imply the existence of a power differential.
OBS: The dimension of intentionality with regard to abuse is restricted in many studies to the category of neglect where "active" neglect is defined as intentional abuse and "passive" neglect is defined as unintentional.
CONT: Intentional neglect refers to those situations in which a caregiver knowingly impinges on the elderly person's well-being by limiting or denying the fulfilment of basic needs.
French (Sociologie de la vieillesse; Sociologie de la famille; Problèmes sociaux)
violence et négligence intentionnelles à l'égard des aînés [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: La violence et la négligence à l'égard des aînés peuvent être intentionnelles ou non. Par exemple le fait de ne pas administrer des médicaments est intentionnel [...]
OBS: Violence : vice du consentement qui consiste en une contrainte, physique ou morale, exercée sur personne en vue de l'inciter à passer un acte déterminé.