English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Mountain Sports)
tube chock [correct, spécifique]
DEF: An item of protection for wide cracks [consisting of] a section of tubular aluminum, four inches to eight inches (10 to 20 cm) in length and slung with cord or webbing through centrally located holes.
CONT: Passive camming chock ... A few years ago, Chouinard manufactured a set of tube chocks. These were simply various lengths of extruded aluminum tubing. Each tube had holes for a sling, and tapered ends to securely fit the sides of a crack. Each tube chock provides secure protection in vertical wide cracks.
OBS: The BigBro (manufactured by Mountain Hardware) is a spring-loaded passive camming chock. It is a two-piece aluminum alloy tube; one piece slides into the other. A spring is wound inside the larger tube, and, at the push of a release button, the smaller tube pops out.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Sports de montagne)
vis-roc [nom masculin, générique]
DEF: Engin [très rarement employé, car il est lourd et encombrant, qui] se coince dans les fissures larges et permet un assez bon assurage [et dont les] deux extrémités sont munies de tampons recouverts d'une matière adhérente.
CONT: Grâce à un système de pas de vis inversés, les tampons, lorsqu'il y a rotation du vis-roc, s'écartent et viennent s'appuyer sur les parois de la fissure. Il y a coincement par opposition.
OBS: La recherche thématique effectuée dans ce domaine a permis de constater qu'il n'existe pas d'équivalent français de «tube chock», mais que des coinceurs vendus sous le nom de : En-Cas n° 1 Fixe et En-Cas n°2 Fixe ont la même forme tubulaire et les mêmes propriétés que le «tube chock» BigBro.