English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
flange [correct]
DEF: Refers to the part of the denture or saddle which extends on the buccal or lingual from the ridge crest to the periphery.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
volet [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Partie de la plaque-base d'une prothèse adjointe mandibulaire qui recouvre les versants interne ou externe d'une crête édentée postérieure.