English (Hand Tools; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
gimlet bit [correct]; gimlet [correct]
DEF: ... [tool used to make] pilot holes for wood screws. It is made with a long taper that corresponds to the taper of the wood screw.
French (Outillage à main; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
vrille [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [...] outil permettant de percer de petits trous dans des bois tendres et peu épais.