English (Telecommunications; Information Sources (Journalism))
overlap of coverage [correct]; coverage overlap
CONT: The policy of the editor was to let the experts define their own topics in their own ways. One result of this policy has been that there is an overlap of coverage in some cases, with different authors expounding the same material in different contexts. A second result has been the creation of gaps in coverage that the editor has attempted to fill with short entries of his own.
French (Télécommunications; Sources d'information (Journalisme))
zone de chevauchement [nom féminin]