English (Petroleum Deposits)
oil zone [correct]
DEF: A formation or horizon of a well from which oil may be produced.
CONT: In any given reservoir, the oil zone is usually immediately under the gas zone and on top of the water zone if all three fluids are present and segregated.
French (Gisements pétrolifères)
zone de pétrole [proposition, nom féminin]; zone pétrolifère [proposition, nom féminin]; zone pétrolière [nom féminin]
OBS: Construction par analogie à «zone de gaz», terme figurant dans la description d'un gisement tirée de La Grande encyclopédie, 1971, vol. 9, p. 5437, et par inférence à «formation pétrolifère» figurant dans la même source.