English (Phraseology)
you only live once [correct]; YOLO [correct]
CONT: Today’s young purveyors of YOLO do indeed appear to be trying to work it right, though what that means is up for debate. [The] students illustrate its typical use, as a carefree tag to explain an impulsive choice: “You want to park illegally in this spot? YOLO!” “Should I buy these shoes or pay rent? YOLO!”
OBS: Used especially to rationalize impulsive or reckless behavior.
French (Phraséologie)
on ne vit qu'une seule fois
CONT: Bon nombre de parents tremblent lorsque leur enfant réplique «YOLO» à une recommandation du genre «ne fais pas de bêtise». Ce terme est en effet souvent utilisé par bon nombre de jeunes avant qu’ils agissent d’une manière irresponsable.