English (Maritime Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
negligence causing collision [correct]
CONT: The foundation of a cause of damage by collision is the negligence of the defendant vessel, and under the Canada Shipping Act, there is no difference between the rules of law and of admiralty as to what amounts to negligence causing collision ...
French (Droit maritime; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
négligence cause d’abordage [correct, nom féminin]