English (Types of Ships and Boats; Maneuvering of Ships; Maritime Law)
colliding ship [correct]
CONT: Claims for loss of or damage to cargo carried on a ship by the fault of another ship may be the subject of an Admiralty action against the colliding ship ...
French (Types de bateaux; Manœuvre des navires; Droit maritime)
abordeur [correct, nom masculin]; navire abordeur [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Navire qui en aborde un autre. S'emploie, en général, dans le cas de heurt accidentel.