English (Genetics)
intertwine throughout [correct, verbe]
DEF: Term describing the point-for-point association of two homologous chromosomes so as to obtain a parallelism between their structures (centromeres in a parallel direction to one another, long arms in a parallel direction to one another...)
OBS: (of chromosomes)
French (Génétique)
s’accoler suivant la longueur [correct]
DEF: Terme décrivant l'union de deux chromosomes homologues de façon à obtenir un parallélisme entre leurs structures (centromère à centromère, bras long à bras long ...) (FREUND)
CONT: Dès la phase zytogène de la prophase I (synapsis), les deux chromosomes X homologues (paternel et maternel) s'apparient et s'accolent suivant leur longueur. (ESSE Vol. 14, 3, 1977, p. 2)