English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
3-(morpholin-4-yl)propane-1-sulfonic acid [correct, voir observation]; 3-morpholinepropanesulfonic acid [correct]; MOPS [correct]; 3-morpholinopropane-1-sulfonic acid [vieilli]; 3-(N-morpholino)propanesulfonic acid [à éviter, voir observation]; N-(3-sulfopropyl)morpholine [à éviter, voir observation]
OBS: 3-(morpholin-4-yl)propane-1-sulfonic acid: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Uses: as a biological buffer.
OBS: Chemical formula: C7H15NO4S
OBS: The capital letter "N" must be italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide 3-(morpholin-4-yl)propane-1-sulfonique [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; acide 3-morpholinopropane-1-sulfonique [nom masculin, vieilli]; acide 3-(N-morpholinopropanesulfonique) [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: acide 3-(morpholin-4-yl)propane-1-sulfonique : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C7H15NO4S
OBS: La lettre majuscule «N» s'écrit en italique.