English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
3,4,5-trihydroxybenzoic acid [correct]; gallic acid [ancienne désignation, correct]; 3,4,5-trihydroxy-benzoic acid [à éviter]
DEF: A white crystalline acid ... that occurs widely in plants both in the free form (as in galls and in tea leaves) and combined in tannins from which it can be obtained by the action of molds or alkali and that is used chiefly in making pyrogallol, dyes, and writing ink and as a photographic developer ...
OBS: Chemical formula: C7H6O5
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide 3,4,5-trihydroxybenzoïque [correct, nom masculin]; acide gallique [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; acide trihydroxy-3, 4, 5 benzoïque [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Acide qui possède des propriétés antiseptiques, astringentes et hémostatiques, que l'on obtient par hydrolyse des tannins de la noix de galle, et que l'on utilise pour la fabrication du pyrogallol, d'antioxydants, de colorants, d'encres et d'agents de développement photographique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C7H6O5
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido gálico [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Se encuentra muy repartido en los vegetales. Cristalino, incoloro, soluble, en alcohol y glicerina. Toxicidad no conocida.
OBS: Fórmula química : C7H6O5