English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Medication)
ammonium carbonate [correct]; ammonium sesquicarbonate [correct]; carbonic acid ammonium salt [correct]; hartshorn [correct]
DEF: The normal ammonium salt of carbonic acid, prepared by passing gaseous carbon dioxide into an aqueous solution of ammonia and allowing the vapors (ammonia, carbon dioxide, water) to crystallize.
OBS: A mixture of ammonium acid carbonate and ammonium carbamate which appears under the form of colorless, crystalline plates or of a white powder, is unstable in air, has a strong odor of ammonia, has a sharp ammoniacal taste, is soluble in water, decomposes in hot water, yielding ammonia and carbon dioxide, is noncombustible and is used in ammonium salts, in medicine (as an expectorant), in baking powders, in smelling-salts, in fire-extinguishing compounds, in pharmaceuticals, in textiles (as a mordant), as a fermentation accelerator in wine manufacture, in organic chemicals, in ceramics and for washing wool.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Médicaments)
carbonate d’ammonium [correct, nom masculin]; sesquicarbonate d’ammonium [correct, nom masculin]; sel d’ammonium de l'acide carbonique [correct, nom masculin]; sesquicarbonate officinal [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Matière première officinale constituée de carbonate mono-ammonique et de carbamate d'ammonium.
OBS: [...] employé notamment comme poudre levante.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Medicamentos)
carbonato de amonio [nom masculin]