English (Textile Industries; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Pigments and Colours (Arts))
subdue [correct, verbe]
DEF: To reduce the intensity of degree of ... .
CONT: Subdued colors.
French (Industries du textile; Teintures et pigments (Industries); Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
adoucir la couleur [correct]; atténuer la couleur [correct]