English (Packaging in Metal; Beverages)
smoothifier [correct]
DEF: ... [A] plastic device inside aluminum cans ... designed to help recreate the foamy head and taste of tap-dispensed beer.
CONT: The patented "smoothifier" - a small chamber with a tiny pinhole in it - is friction-fit to the inside bottom of aluminum cans .... beer is packaged into the cans at a higher pressure than typically used. Because of this, some of the liquid goes into the chamber. When the can is opened and the pressure is released, the liquid shoots out of the chamber and back into the can. This action agitates the beer.
French (Emballages en métal; Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
adoucisseur [proposition, nom masculin]