English (Soil Science)
saline-alkali soil; saline-sodic soil
OBS: (i) A soil containing enough exchangeable sodium to interfere with the growth of most crop plants, and containing appreciable quantities of soluble salts. (...) (ii) A saline-alkali soil has a combination of harmful quantities of salts and either a high alkalinity or high content of exchangeable sodium, or both, so distributed in the profile that the growth of most crop plants is reduced.
French (Science du sol)
sol salin à alcalis; sol salin sodique
OBS: (i) Sol contenant suffisamment de sodium échangeable pour nuire à la croissance de la plupart des plantes cultivées, et contenant des quantités appréciables de sols solubles. (...) (ii) Un sol salin à alcalis réunit des quantités dangereuses de sels soit à une forte alcalinité ou à un taux élevé de sodium échangeable, soit aux deux, répartis dans le sol de façon que la croissance de la plupart des plantes cultivées en soit réduite.