English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
alkali treatment [correct]
OBS: e.g. of straw, to make it more digestible
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
traitement aux alcalis [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: p. ex. de la paille pour la rendre plus digestible