English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Drugs and Drug Addiction)
alcohol withdrawal scale [correct]; AWS [correct]
CONT: A number of scales measure alcohol withdrawal. One simple one is to rate symptoms as mild (tremulousness), moderate (agitation) and severe (confusion). Most EDs [emergency departments] use an alcohol withdrawal scale (AWS) to measure symptoms and to predict likelihood of seizures and direct preventive management.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Drogues et toxicomanie)
échelle d’évaluation du syndrome de sevrage [correct, nom féminin]; échelle de sevrage alcoolique [nom féminin]; échelle du syndrome de sevrage [nom féminin]
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Drogas y toxicomanía)
escala de abstinencia de alcohol [correct, nom féminin]