English (Human Diseases - Various; Endocrine System and Metabolism; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
alcohol-induced ketoacidosis [correct]; alcohol-related ketoacidosis [correct]; alcoholic ketoacidosis [à éviter, péjoratif]
CONT: People with a history of heavy drinking may develop dangerously high levels of ketones. This usually happens after binge drinking and vomiting, which prevents [the person] from getting enough nutrition. Like DKA [diabetes-related ketoacidosis], alcohol-related ketoacidosis is a medical emergency that requires immediate treatment.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique; Drogues et toxicomanie)
acidocétose liée à l’alcool [correct, nom féminin]; acidocétose induite par l’alcool [correct, nom féminin]; cétoacidose liée à l’alcool [correct, nom féminin]; cétoacidose induite par l’alcool [correct, nom féminin]; acidocétose alcoolique [à éviter, nom féminin, péjoratif]; cétoacidose alcoolique [à éviter, nom féminin, péjoratif]