English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
person with alcohol use disorder [correct]; alcoholic person [correct, voir observation]; alcoholic [correct, voir observation, nom]; alcohol addict [à éviter, péjoratif]; drunkard [à éviter, péjoratif]; drunk [à éviter, nom, péjoratif]
CONT: People with alcohol use disorder will continue to drink even when drinking causes negative consequences, like losing a job or destroying relationships with people they love.
OBS: alcoholic person; alcoholic: These designations are sometimes considered stigmatizing, as they put the emphasis on the disorder as being integral to the person's identity.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
personne qui présente un trouble lié à la consommation d’alcool [correct, nom féminin]; personne atteinte d’un trouble lié à la consommation d’alcool [correct, nom féminin]; personne qui souffre d’un trouble lié à la consommation d’alcool [correct, nom féminin]; personne alcoolique [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; alcoolique [correct, voir observation, nom masculin et féminin]; ivrogne [à éviter, nom masculin et féminin, péjoratif]
OBS: personne alcoolique; alcoolique : Ces désignations sont parfois considérées comme stigmatisantes, étant donné qu'elles soulignent le trouble comme faisant partie intégrante de l'identité de la personne.
Spanish (Trastornos mentales; Drogas y toxicomanía; Psicología clínica)
alcohólico [correct, nom masculin]; alcohomano [nom masculin]