English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Artificial Intelligence)
first-fit algorithm [correct]
DEF: An algorithm that scans [a] list and allocates the first memory cell that is large enough, retaining the fragment left over.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
algorithme d’ajustement initial [correct, nom masculin]