English (Computer Programs and Programming)
algorithm analysis [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The examination of an algorithm to determine its correctness with respect to its intended use, to determine its operational characteristics, or to understand it more fully in order to modify, simplify, or improve it.
OBS: algorithm analysis: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
analyse d’un algorithme [correct, nom féminin]; étude d’un algorithme [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Examen d'un algorithme pour déterminer son exactitude par rapport à l'usage que l'on veut en faire, pour déterminer ses caractéristiques opérationnelles ou pour mieux le comprendre afin de le modifier, de le simplifier ou de l'améliorer.