English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Computer Graphics)
polygonal approximation algorithm [correct]
CONT: The global algorithm starts with the straight edge detector, detects the straight edges of every contour in the image, and reports the intersection of every two non collinear straight lines as corners. Then, the polygonal approximation algorithm examines every contour, selects from its corners the dominant ones that form a polygon that best fit it.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Infographie)
algorithme d’approximation polygonale [correct, nom masculin]