English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Computer Graphics)
image coding algorithm [correct]
CONT: The image coding algorithms are grouped into two categories: transform-based algorithms, such as discrete cosine transform- (DCT-) and discrete wavelet transform- (DWT-) based algorithms, and non transform-based algorithms, such as segmentation based algorithms and fractals.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Infographie)
algorithme de codage d’images [correct, nom masculin]; algorithme de codage d’image [correct, nom masculin]