English (Computer Mathematics; Artificial Intelligence; Computer Programs and Programming)
convolution algorithm [correct]
CONT: A convolution algorithm that takes into account electron-density inhomogeneity was recently introduced to calculate dose distributions for the [gamma knife] treatment planning program. The accuracies of the dose distributions computed using the convolution method were assessed using an anthropomorphic phantom and film dosimetry.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Intelligence artificielle; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
algorithme de convolution [correct, nom masculin]