English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming)
sensing algorithm [correct]; detection algorithm [correct]
CONT: The combination of a sensing algorithm with feature recognition requires pre-programmed prior knowledge and operator supervision.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
algorithme de détection [correct, nom masculin]