English (Computer Mathematics; Artificial Intelligence)
A[star] search algorithm [correct, voir observation]; A[star] algorithm [correct, voir observation]
CONT: The A[star] algorithm is a best-first search method. It means that the algorithm simultaneously contains several paths which may all be candidates for the shortest path. At any time, it selects the most promising node (best-first) at a time for expansion, and incorporates the successor nodes into the search graph. The criterion for evaluation is the length of the path from start to the node plus the estimate of the remaining distance (cost). The theory says that if the remaining estimate is an underestimate, the first solution will be optimal.
OBS: A[star] search algorithm; A[star] algorithm: The word "star" and the square brackets that surround it replace the symbol representing a star, also known as an "asterisk," because it cannot be reproduced due to technical constraints.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Intelligence artificielle)
algorithme de recherche A[ étoile] [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; algorithme A[ étoile] [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: L'algorithme A[étoile] est un algorithme de recherche [du] meilleur chemin de type meilleur d'abord. L'idée est de parcourir le graphe G depuis le sommet source jusqu'au sommet cible en se déplaçant dans les «meilleurs» sommets, [c'est-à-dire] ceux ayant le plus petit coût global : coût du chemin depuis la source + coût estimé jusqu'à la cible.
OBS: algorithme de recherche A[étoile]; algorithme A[étoile] : Le mot «étoile» et les crochets qui l'entourent remplacent le symbole représentant une étoile, aussi appelé «astérisque», parce qu'il est impossible de le reproduire en raison de contraintes techniques.