English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Artificial Intelligence)
discrete-event simulation algorithm [correct]
CONT: The model ... uses a digital computer and a discrete-event simulation algorithm as a metaphor for realizable quantum walk experiments. The subquantum model generates, event-by-event, data that agrees with the quantum-theoretical description of a quantum walk.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
algorithme de simulation d’événements discrets [proposition, nom masculin]