English (Dietetics)
dietary choice [correct]; food choice [correct]
CONT: The food environment alters how dietary choices are made and how we produce, access, prepare, and consume food as a society ... Taste, health, social status, cost, and resources are all influencers of what foods are chosen to eat, but culture and tradition are also key factors ... Events also influence production and consumption: social events and gatherings, holiday traditions, special occasions, and religious or ritual observances that call for special foods ... For some, food choice can be deeply personal and often hinge on our ideals, sense of identity, and habits ...
French (Diététique)
choix alimentaire [correct, nom masculin]