English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Waste Management)
garbage feeding [correct]
CONT: As part of its mission to protect the health of American agriculture, the United States Department of Agriculture's (USDA) Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS) works to prevent foreign animal diseases from entering the U.S. and harming [the] nation's livestock and poultry. One way that APHIS does this is to enforce the Swine Health Protection Act, which provides rules for feeding human food waste to pigs. This practice, which is commonly known as garbage feeding, can spread diseases if contaminated meat products are fed to pigs.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Gestion des déchets)
alimentation animale avec des déchets alimentaires [proposition, nom féminin]; alimentation animale avec des résidus alimentaires [proposition, nom féminin]