English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Food Industries)
auger elevator for olives
DEF: A conveyor or elevator made on the principle of Archimedes' screw: a spiral or broadthreaded screw in an open tube.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie de l'alimentation)
alimentateur d’olives à vis [correct]
DEF: Dispositif dans lequel [les olives progressent] le long d'un tube cylindrique grâce à la rotation d'une vis d'Archimède.