English (Chemistry; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
feed solution [correct]; FS [correct]
CONT: FO [Forward osmosis] works on the principle of water separation using the osmotic pressure difference between a draw and [a] feed solution. The draw solution is more concentrated than the feed solution, which causes water to diffuse from the feed to the draw solution through the FO membrane. During this process, the feed solution gets concentrated while the draw solution gets diluted.
French (Chimie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
solution d’alimentation [correct, nom féminin]