English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
slow-growth diet [correct]; slow growth diet [correct]
CONT: In the backgrounding farm, calves are fed a slow growth diet to gain about 1.5 [pounds] or less a day. Keeping animals comfortable and protected is very important in this phase because backgrounding occurs mostly through the harsh ... winter. This process goes on to about a weight of 900 [pounds] ...
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
alimentation à croissance lente [proposition, nom féminin]