English (Road Traffic)
power strip [correct]
CONT: An efficient electric vehicle (EV) and roadway system ... proximity sensors to help transfer electric power to the vehicle. Unlike battery-powered EVs, the E-TRAN Roadway feeds power to the EV's motor through a power strip embedded beneath the roadway.
French (Circulation routière)
bande d’alimentation [proposition, nom féminin]