English (Rail Transport)
on-board power supply
DEF: Device on board the vehicle which receives, converts and regulates electric power and distributes it to auxiliary equipment.
French (Transport par rail)
alimentation en énergie à bord [nom féminin]
DEF: Dispositif embarqué servant à capter, convertir et réguler l'énergie électrique et à la distribuer aux installations auxiliaires.