English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
fuel system [correct]; fuel supply system [correct]
DEF: In an automobile, the system that delivers the fuel and air to the engine cylinders. Consists of the fuel tank and lines, gauges, fuel pump, intake manifold, and carburetor or fuel-injection system.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
système d’alimentation [correct, nom masculin]; système d’alimentation en carburant [correct, nom masculin]; système de carburant [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les systèmes d'alimentation, chargés d'amener l'essence depuis le réservoir jusqu'au carburateur, sont caractérisés par la place donnée au réservoir et le procédé utilisé.
Spanish (Alimentación de combustible (Vehículos automotores))
sistema de alimentación de combustible [nom masculin]