English (Internet and Telematics; Industrial Electrical Equipment)
ride-through system [correct]; ride-through [correct, nom]; ridethrough [correct, nom]
DEF: Computer system equipped with non-stop back-up reliability in case of electrical failure.
OBS: Used by many Silicon Valey companies (CNN - Technology programs, Sunday July 23, 2000).
French (Internet et télématique; Appareillage électrique industriel)
système anti-panne [proposition, nom masculin]; système à alimentation continue [proposition, nom masculin]