English (Nuclear Power Stations)
emergency water supply system [correct]
CONT: Emergency Water Supply System. This system is designed to provide an alternative source of water in the unlikely possibility that: - Makeup water to the Heat Transport system or steam generators should fail (...)
OBS: Applies to CANDU nuclear reactors.
French (Centrales nucléaires)
système d’alimentation d’urgence en eau
CONT: Système d'alimentation d'urgence en eau. Ce système est prévu pour assurer une autre source d'alimentation en eau au cas peu probable où l'eau d'appoint destinée au système de caloportage ou aux générateurs de vapeur ferait défaut (...)