English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Gemmology; Jewellery)
hydrous phosphate of aluminum [correct]
CONT: turquoise: A greenish-blue, sky-blue, or greenish-gray semiprecious stone, consisting essentially of a hydrous phosphate of aluminum colored by a little copper.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Gemmologie; Joaillerie et bijouterie)
phosphate d’alumine hydratée [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: turquoise : Pierre fine d'un bleu tirant sur le vert (phosphate d'alumine hydratée).