English (Textile Industries; Synthetic Fabrics)
alumina fibre [correct]; alumina fiber [correct]
DEF: Saffil alumina fibres are high purity, high performance, polycrystalline, ceramic fibres especially designed for use up to 1750°C. Made by a unique solution extrusion process, Saffil fibre is available in a variety of product grades that contain more alumina than any other short staple ceramic fibre.
French (Industries du textile; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
fibre d’alumine [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Fibre manufacturée, réfractaire qui résiste aux températures supérieures à 1 750°C.
CONT: Nouveaux matériaux composites alumine-alumine [...] Le matériau comporte une structure multidirectionnelle de fibres longues d'alumine et une matrice à texture granulaire.