English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Agricultural Economics; Food Industries)
starchy [correct, adjectif]
CONT: Starchy endosperm: Bulk of the endosperm within the aleurone layer, consisting largely of starch granules embedded in a proteinaceous matrix. The starchy endosperm also contains sugars, fats, and fibers. The bulk of the starchy endosperm survives the milling and polishing process as the milled with rice.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission in the field of cereal terminology.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Économie agricole; Industrie de l'alimentation)
mitadiné [correct, adjectif]; amylacé [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Qualifie des produits contenant de l'amidon en grande proportion.
OBS: Les grains amylacés, qui, outre l'amidon, peuvent contenir des protéines, des lipides et autres substances de réserve.
OBS: mitadiné; amylacé : Termes en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains dans le domaine céréalier.
Spanish (Molinería y cereales; Economía agrícola; Industria alimentaria)
amiláceo [correct]; feculento [adjectif]
DEF: Que contiene almidón.