English (Data Transmission)
bulk redundancy [correct]
DEF: A method of coding an anisochronous channel on a synchronous stream of bits in which a 1 state is represented by a string of 1s while it lasts, and a 0 state by a string of 0s.
OBS: It is a redundant method because the strings must be long ones to reduce telegraph distortion when the anisochronous signal is reconstructed.
French (Transmission de données)
codage de voie anisochrone par chaînes de 0 et 1 [correct, nom masculin]; redondance par séquences de 0 et 1 [correct, nom féminin]; redondance d’états par chaînes de 0 et 1 [correct, nom féminin]