English (Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
solar wind anisotropies [correct, pluriel]; SWAN [correct, pluriel]
DEF: An instrument aboard SOHO [Solar and Heliospheric Observatory] which analyzes large scale variations in the solar wind by observing radiation given off by neutral hydrogen.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Astrophysique et cosmographie)
anisotropies du vent solaire [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; SWAN [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: anisotropies du vent solaire : L'expérience SWAN à bord de la mission SOHO (hydrogène interstellaire).