English (Mental Disorders; Clinical Psychology)
chronic anxiety [correct]
CONT: Chronic anxiety is the degree to which a person reacts to a perceived threat ... Chronic anxiety is different from acute anxiety, a more surface anxiety akin to reactions to actual threat.
French (Troubles mentaux; Psychologie clinique)
anxiété chronique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'anxiété chronique s'exprime par «la peur de la peur», par des sentiments d'insécurité et des manifestations somatiques d'angoisse [...]