English (Satellite Telecommunications)
advanced operational capability [correct]; AOC [correct]
CONT: EGNOS is now being developed and deployed with an Advanced Operational Capability (AOC) scheduled in 2003. EGNOS is the European contribution to the first generation of the Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS-1).
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
capacité opérationnelle évoluée [nom féminin]; AOC [nom féminin]