English (Operations (Air Forces))
air operations centre [correct, OTAN, normalisé, uniformisé]; AOC [correct, OTAN, normalisé, uniformisé]
CONT: Building on the success of [the] allies, who developed the air component commander (ACC) and air operations centre (AOC) ... the [Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)] has evolved ... into an air force whose operations are effectively coordinated and centrally controlled.
OBS: air operations centre; AOC: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: air operations centre; AOC: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes))
centre d’opérations aériennes [correct, nom masculin, OTAN, normalisé, uniformisé]; COA [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; AOC [correct, nom masculin, OTAN, normalisé]
OBS: centre d'opérations aériennes; COA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: centre d'opérations aériennes; AOC : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.