English (Symptoms (Medicine); Vessels (Medicine))
aortic aneurysm [correct]
DEF: An aneurysm affecting any part of the aorta from the aortic valve to the iliac arteries.
OBS: aneurysm. A localized abnormal dilatation of a blood vessel, usually an artery; due to a congenital defect or weakness in the wall of the vessel.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Vaisseaux (Médecine))
anévrisme de l’aorte [correct, nom masculin]; anévrisme aortique [nom masculin]; anévrysme de l’aorte [nom masculin]; anévrysme aortique [nom masculin]
DEF: Dilatation localisée de l'aorte.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Redes vasculares (Medicina))
aneurisma aórtico [correct, nom masculin]; aorteurisma [nom masculin]
DEF: Aneurisma o dilatación de la aorta.