English (Satellite Telecommunications)
advanced orbital test satellite [correct]; AOTS [correct]
OBS: The Advanced Orbital Test Satellite System (AOTS) may introduce ESA's first communications satellite in a highly elliptical, inclined orbit. Named Archimedes, the new system would be designed primarily for portable receivers at high latitudes. First launch of up to six spacecraft could begin by the end of the decade.
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
satellite d’essais orbitaux d’avant-garde [nom masculin]; AOTS [nom masculin]