English (General Vocabulary)
August [correct]; Aug [correct, uniformisé]
OBS: Aug: abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
août [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: août : Il n'y a pas d'abréviation officielle en usage au ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes pour ce terme.