English (Mineralogy)
carbonate-apatite [correct]; carbonate apatite [correct]; carbapatite [correct]
DEF: A mineral of the apatite group [which] is the principal constituent of sedimentary phosphate rock.
CONT: Carbonate apatites are the most perplexing members of the apatite group from the standpoint of both chemistry and structure. Not only do they have CO3 groups substituting for PO4 groups, but they usually show an excess of water above F + OH = 2. ... Francolite is the F-bearing mineral of the carbonate apatites.
CONT: The mineralogy of phosphate deposits is usually complex, as they consist of a fine-grained mixture of various calcium phosphates, of which hydroxyl-apatite, carbonate-apatite, fluor-apatite ... are perhaps the most important.
French (Minéralogie)
carbonate-apatite [correct, nom féminin]; apatite carbonatée [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [...] constituant des phosphates sédimentaires [...]