English (Horticulture; Landscape Architecture)
roadside tree [correct]; avenue tree [correct]
OBS: avenue: A broad passageway bordered on either side by trees (an avenue of poplars).
French (Horticulture; Architecture paysagère)
arbre d'alignement [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Arbre planté le long des chemins et qui peut servir de brise-vent.